Board of Directors | BCDCOG

BCDCOG BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2020

The BCDCOG Board of Directors includes representation from all member governments and agencies in accordance with council by-laws.

BERKELEY COUNTY GOVERNMENT
(1 elected seat; 3 appointed seats)

JOHNNY CRIBB
BERKELEY COUNTY SUPERVISOR

TOMMY NEWELL
BERKELEY COUNTY GOVERNMENT

STEVE DAVIS
BERKELEY COUNTY COUNCIL

CALDWELL PINCKNEY, JR., VICE CHAIRMAN
BERKELEY COUNTY COUNCIL

BERKELEY COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION
(1 elected seat; 1 appointed seat)

REP. JOSEPH JEFFERSON
BERKELEY COUNTY DELEGATION

ELAINE MORGAN
BERKELEY COUNTY DELEGATION

CHARLESTON COUNTY GOVERNMENT
(3 elected seats; 4 appointed seats)

ELLIOTT SUMMEY
CHARLESTON COUNTY COUNCIL

TEDDIE PRYOR
CHARLESTON COUNTY COUNCIL

VACANT
CHARLESTON COUNTY COUNCIL

REV. ROBERT J. REID

MELVIN WILLIAMS

SUMMER MASSEY

TIMOTHY CRAIG ASCUE (CRAIG)

CHARLESTON COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION
(3 elected seats; 2 appointed seats)

REP. DAVID MACK

REP. PETER M. MCCOY, JR

VACANT ELECTED SEAT

TIM MALLARD

VACANT APPOINTED SEAT

DORCHESTER COUNTY  GOVERNMENT
(1 elected seat; 3 appointed seats)

GEORGE BAILEY, TREASURER
DORCHESTER COUNTY COUNCIL

LARRY HARGETT
DORCHESTER COUNTY COUNCIL

ADRIAN WILLIAMS

STEPHEN L. GRANT

DORCHESTER COUNTY  LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION
(1 elected seat; 1 appointed seat)

VACANT ELECTED SEAT

GARY BREWER

CITY OF CHARLESTON
(3 elected seats)

MAYOR JOHN J. TECKLENBURG, SECRETARY

KEITH WARING
CITY OF CHARLESTON COUNCIL

ROBERT M. MITCHELL
CITY OF CHARLESTON COUNCIL

CITY OF NORTH CHARLESTON
(2 elected seats)

MAYOR R. KEITH SUMMEY
VACANT ELECTED SEAT

CITY OF HANAHAN
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR CHRISTIE RAINWATER

TOWN OF MOUNT PLEASANT
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR WILL HAYNIE

TOWN OF SUMMERVILLE
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR RICKY WARING

CITY OF GOOSE CREEK
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR GREG HABIB

CITY OF ISLE PALMS
(1 elected seat)

PHILLIP POUNDS
CITY OF ISLE OF PALMS COUNCIL

TOWN OF MONCKS CORNER
(1 elected seat)

DAVID DENNIS
TOWN OF MONCKS CORNER COUNCIL

TOWN OF ST. GEORGE
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR KEVIN HART

TOWN OF ST. STEPHEN
(1 elected seat)

JERRY THROWER
TOWN OF ST. STEPHEN COUNCIL

TOWN OF SULLIVAN’S ISLAND
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR PAT O’NEIL

CITY OF FOLLY BEACH
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR TIMOTHY GOODWIN

TOWN OF RAVENEL
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR STEVE TUMBLESTON

TOWN OF HOLLYWOOD
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR JOHN DUNMYER, III

TOWN OF MEGGETT
(1 elected seat)

TOM HUTTO
TOWN OF MEGGETT COUNCIL

TOWN OF LINCOLNVILLE
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR CHARLES DUBERRY

TOWN OF AWENDAW
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR MIRIAM GREEN

TOWN OF MCCLELLANVILLE
(1 elected seat)

ROBERT GANNON
TOWN OF MCCLELLANVILLE COUNCIL

TOWN OF BONNEAU
(1 elected seat)

ALLEN JUNE
TOWN OF BONNEAU COUNCIL

TOWN OF JAMESTOWN
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR ROY P. PIPKIN

TOWN OF KIAWAH ISLAND
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR CRAIG WEAVER

TOWN OF SEABROOK ISLAND
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR JOHN W. GREGG

TOWN OF REEVESVILLE
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR PAUL WIMBERLY

TOWN OF HARLEYVILLE
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR CHARLES ACKERMAN, CHAIRMAN

TOWN OF RIDGEVILLE
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR CLARENCE HUGHES

JAMES ISLAND PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICT
(1 elected seat)

KATHY WOOLSEY
JAMES ISLAND PSD COMMISSIONER

TOWN OF JAMES ISLAND
(1 elected seat)

MAYOR BILL WOOLSEY

NORTH CHARLESTON SEWER DISTRICT
(1 appointed seat)

GEORGE GOMES
NCSD COMMISSION CHAIRMAN

STATE HIGHWAY COMMISSION
(1 appointed seat)

ROBBY ROBBINS
SCDOT HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER

ST. ANDREWS PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICT
(1 elected seat)

CHARLIE LEDFORD
ST. ANDREWS PSD COMMISSIONER

OTHER REPRESENTATION
(special appointment)

COL. TERRENCE ADAMS
JOINT BASE CHARLESTON COMMANDER

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

RON MITCHUM

– Last update Feb. 18, 2020